CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Aida N Baez
AllChem Industries
Industrial Chemicals Group, Inc.
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Alkyl (C12-C14) glycidyl ether, CAS No. 68609-97-2, from China

Dear Ms. Baez:

In your letter dated January 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Alkyl (C12-C14) glycidyl ether, CAS No. 68609-97-2, also known as Dodecyl and tetradecyl glycidyl ethers and Oxirane, 2-[ C12-14-alkyloxy) methyl ] derivs., is indicated for use as a diluent and toughening agent.

The applicable subheading for Alkyl (C12-C14) glycidyl ether will be 3824.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Mixtures and preparations containing oxirane (ethylene oxide), polybrominated biphenyls (PBBs), polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), polychlorinated terphenyls (PCTs) or tris(2,3-dibromopropyl) phosphate: Containing oxirane (ethylene oxide). The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division